Author Topic: changing the main character  (Read 3670 times)

Strummer

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« on: January 16, 2006, 08:18:53 pm »
I was just wondering if anyone knew where the game adds crono to the party in the beggining. I've been looking for ages and can't seem to find it!
Cheers,
Strummer

Edit: Don't worry guys, figured it out just after I'd posted. But for anyone who wants to know here's how:

In the LoadScreen map a memory value is set for PC1 (playable character 1) at this address:

{074} MemCpy(Mem.PC1,{00,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80})

The 00 at the start sets the first character, just change this value. At 00 it sets Crono so change it to 01 for instance to make Marle the main character. But if you put the game on then, you'll notice your still being Crono. Just simply load up Crono's room (or which ever map you start with) and change the Crono load sprite command to the sprite of your main character. And there we are!!

klois

  • Earthbound (+15)
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2006, 04:52:40 pm »
i did that with Frog.. he is (04.. ) and I loaded him up. However, I can't move him now and I can't tell if he is in the wall or not

can you tell me what i'm doing wrong? or test it and see if its just me

i'm a complete noob to all this and i sometimes barely understand what you guys are talking about and how it fits into Temporal Flux..

Edit: I also noticed my number wasn't 0074 but 0075

Anonymous

  • Guest
changing the main character
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2006, 05:33:43 pm »
You right, it is 75 not 74, just a typo!
Anyway I think the problem you are having is the game is loading two versions of Frog. As you have told the game Frog is in the party and changed Crono into Frog as the main character the game is also trying to load the original Frog character up aswell and it is causing the game to freeze. What you have to do is go into the source code to where it loads up the original Frog character and change that to Crono. You should find then that Frog is playable!

Strummer

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2006, 05:35:25 pm »
That was me posting, I forgot to log in. (Again) Anyway tell me if it still doesn't work and I'll look into it.

klois

  • Earthbound (+15)
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2006, 09:15:10 pm »
well, for frog, the first time he appears is in the {081} Manoria Sanctuary.  I changed all the loadPC Crono to loadPC Frog..

it is still acting the same, however, now i have another question

I noticed that when i change the SpecialDlg Name(character other than Crono) it won't let me change whether I want active or whatever for when I get into battles.. Why? any answers?

Vehek

  • Guest
changing the main character
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2006, 10:14:18 pm »
I don't know much about the code, but the choice between Active and Wait seems to be part of the SpecialDlg to name Crono.

Strummer

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2006, 10:56:25 am »
You need to change the original Frog character into Crono in the very first scene of the game, i.e in Crono's house, not when Frog first actually appears in  the original game. You see every scene checks who is in the party and the draws the sprites up accordingly. If you only change the frog sprite in 600Ad the game will still think Frog is in the part in the very first scene of the game and will still attempt to draw him up. (I hope I explained that well).
So in the very first scene: change Crono to Frog
                                      Change Frog to Crono
It should work.

About the Active/wait menu Vehek is right it seems to be a part of the specialDLG to name Crono, I don't think there is anyway around this.

klois

  • Earthbound (+15)
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
changing the main character
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2006, 01:03:35 pm »
OH! I get it, see I thought you meant go to the first scene FOR FROG!.. and change that to Crono.

Edit: Yup, I tried that and it worked. Sorry for misunderstanding you earlier.