Author Topic: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)  (Read 88727 times)

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #165 on: March 09, 2008, 09:43:11 pm »

Using Geiger's SNES9x, it looks like I actually have 16,777,215 in gold. This is from a game where the new gold location hasn't been initialized.
Before changing the value at 29981, it showed 65535.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2008, 10:02:21 pm by Vehek »

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1774
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #166 on: March 09, 2008, 10:18:45 pm »
Did you adjust the load screen code to reflect the new value through Temporal Flux?

Originally that area is all FFs, which is what you're seeing.

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #167 on: March 09, 2008, 10:22:29 pm »
I adjusted the load screen, but that was from an old save.

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #168 on: March 10, 2008, 03:06:29 pm »
I never had that issue.  Whenever I tried loading from an old save, it just dind't load.  Black screen of death =/

Shinrin

  • Chrono Trigger Threads of Time
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 487
  • Chrono Trigger Fan # 100
    • View Profile
    • Shinrin Cole
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #169 on: March 10, 2008, 04:59:34 pm »

Using Geiger's SNES9x, it looks like I actually have 16,777,215 in gold. This is from a game where the new gold location hasn't been initialized.
Before changing the value at 29981, it showed 65535.

Now you can fix that broken map! and still have over 6 million gold left XD

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #170 on: March 10, 2008, 09:21:17 pm »
$C2/F149 B9 00 00    LDA $0000,y[$7E:2C53]   A:7E03 X:0000 Y:2C53 P:envmxdiZc
Where does it get that Y value from? If we could solve that, the gold problem in shops would be fixed.

I did some ASM hacking and made a special case for the 8th character's tech list in battle.

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #171 on: March 10, 2008, 09:47:07 pm »
I had something like that once, but every tech kept rerouting to Crono using them xD

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #172 on: March 10, 2008, 10:27:17 pm »
Can't remember all the details of what I was trying to do right now, but I tried seeing when it loads tech data from C214B.
It actually loads starting from C213F, and it turns out normal attacks are also made using the same code.
It looks like the 8th character's attack is actually Provoke. (78/0C = 0A).
$C1/D5EF BF 3F 21 CC LDA $CC213F,x[$CC:21B7] A:0000 X:0078 Y:0000 P:envMxdiZc
« Last Edit: March 10, 2008, 10:33:38 pm by Vehek »

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #173 on: March 10, 2008, 10:34:52 pm »
Well that's interesting O_o

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #174 on: March 10, 2008, 10:50:30 pm »
Double post.  he's correct, I altered provoke to have an attack power and 8th char now does damage!


Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1774
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #175 on: March 10, 2008, 11:26:48 pm »
Sweet. With that discovery we're one huge step closer to making this work.

Does anyone know where the code for button responses is stored?

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #176 on: March 12, 2008, 10:35:26 pm »
So far, I've only been able to get the 8th character's attack to work when I have Marle in my party.

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #177 on: March 22, 2008, 10:07:37 pm »
Double post, but I went and searched for 532C and found the pointer for the shop's gold at 3FC98B.
Edit-Damn, it still reads from 7E2C53 when it updates the amount of gold it shows.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2008, 10:13:43 pm by Vehek »

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #178 on: March 25, 2008, 03:49:20 pm »
Issue listing (There maybe more...)
=======================
1) Techs (Somewhat fixed)

2) MAIN Menu Exchange (Working on it)

3) Weapon = Armor (Not sure)

4) Attack = Provoke (easily fixed?)

5) A certain level destroys his/her stats and completely nulls them.

6) If your running around on the map, and have 8th character in party, then switch it for someone else, it'll run off map forever.

7) If you switch the 8th char into slot 1, you won't be able to move, even if you switch back.

8) Since the 8th character patch, you cannot use the 6 letter names as I think some data was misscopied or something...If you try to add the 6th letter on anyone's name, it'll bump over to the next PC and copy the letter over that.

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: 8th Playable Character Possible?! (Updating!)
« Reply #179 on: March 26, 2008, 08:28:50 pm »
After a bunch of following the code around, I managed to get the 8th character to load in the menu.
It's not working very well yet, but it's showing up in the menu.

I changed the value at 02F3FF to 00 and 02F400 to 1A.