Author Topic: Tech Editor - Period  (Read 28481 times)

JLukas

  • Fan Project Leader
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #165 on: December 24, 2008, 12:20:56 pm »
Ignore the earlier note about target located in the 11 byte sets (although, it's possible changing those bytes could modify target as a side effect).  The true 2 byte target sets for enemies was found at 0C86C9:0C88C2

The highest known enemy tech index is $FC, an attack used by enemy $25 Zeal.

0C1BEB:0C20F1 is the PC 11 byte sets, but the range is unconfirmed.  The PC 12 byte sets start at 0C213F.

In summary, PCs and enemies both have the following:

1. 2 byte target sets
2. 11 byte sets that contain an element related effect and damage formula
3. 12 byte sets that contain a % success, offense status effect, among other things.
4. 7 byte sets that contain the tech animations and graphics to load.

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1768
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #166 on: January 07, 2009, 05:06:55 pm »
I've explored the first tech animation header byte a little more, and found some other values for it. I believe the pattern is this:

Quote
D0 - Dual tech single target
D8 - Dual tech multiple target
F0 - Triple tech single target.
F8 - Triple tech multiple target

I'm sure that D0 and D8 transform object two's graphics into a PC, based on data starting at 0C249F, and I believe ending at 0C2534.

Edit: 2E 01 seems to be the stop processing animation command, found at the end of object 1 in every tech I've checked.

Edit 2: The Section++ command is missing from the add node dropdown.

Edit 3: It seems there's more to my earlier data on byte one of the tech editor. I haven't figured out the exact pattern yet.

Edit 4: Scratch that, I forgot one of my changes to the ROM had that data being read from a different location.

Edit 5: Load Animation variants: 02 and 03 load different animation sets. 06 freezes when not used on a PC object.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 06:28:49 pm by Mauron »

Chrono7045

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #167 on: January 23, 2009, 10:59:34 pm »
Hi, i just downloaded the Tech Editor and the .NET Framework, but it still won't work. When I try to open it, i get "TechEditor-Provoke has stopped working.
'Windows is checking for a solution to the problem.'
'A problem has caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available'"
Which... It never did. I cant even open it. What do I do? I have Vista, so maybe that's the problem. Do you have a Vista-compatible Tech Editor?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2009, 11:04:12 pm by Chrono7045 »

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #168 on: January 23, 2009, 11:27:28 pm »
I definitely used it on my vista computer, heck i created it on a vista computer.   Are you 100% sure you have the latest version of the .Net framework?

--JP

Chrono7045

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #169 on: January 25, 2009, 05:07:08 pm »
Yeah, I'm pretty sure. I clicked http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ab99342f-5d1a-413d-8319-81da479ab0d7&displaylang=en
(which is the link you gave on the first post)
It said "Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1" I downloaded it, installed it, then I restarted my comp. and it still says "TechEditor-Provoke stopped working" when i try to run the .exe. Is there some other installation thing i need to do?

I just found something, should i download this?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=333325FD-AE52-4E35-B531-508D977D32A6&displaylang=en
« Last Edit: January 25, 2009, 05:26:19 pm by Chrono7045 »

FaustWolf

  • Guru of Time Emeritus
  • Arbiter (+8000)
  • *
  • Posts: 8972
  • Fan Power Advocate
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #170 on: January 25, 2009, 05:12:54 pm »
jsondag, I have to admit very sheepishly that I never got the newest version working either. I guess I'm waiting for the TF plugin version and keeping my fingers crossed that it will work.

Well, son of a -- actually, I find that my old version works fine in the folder I originally put it in, but flips out with the error message mentioned above when I try to launch it from my desktop. json, is the program assuming a certain directory structure or anything?

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #171 on: January 25, 2009, 09:35:08 pm »
Chrono 7045: yes you want that version of .net framework.

FW: The enemy tech names are in a file name enemy tech.txt.  As long as the exe and that file are in the same directory it should be fine.

--JP

FaustWolf

  • Guru of Time Emeritus
  • Arbiter (+8000)
  • *
  • Posts: 8972
  • Fan Power Advocate
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #172 on: January 25, 2009, 09:51:54 pm »
Youdaman. Works without a hitch now!

Chrono7045

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #173 on: January 26, 2009, 01:27:32 am »
ooh... OK, Ive got it working now. I didn't have the enemy tech in that folder, i didn't know i needed it. ty!

FaustWolf

  • Guru of Time Emeritus
  • Arbiter (+8000)
  • *
  • Posts: 8972
  • Fan Power Advocate
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #174 on: February 26, 2009, 09:06:39 pm »
AWWWW YEAAAH!

Just figured out how to make a tech damage and cause status abnormalities simultaneously! Hope everyone's as hyped about this as I am (and that I didn't "rediscover" something already uncovered in this thread).

I'll give an example of a version of Magus' Dark Mist that stops enemies:

Normally Dark Mist's properties are as follows:

00
03
00
00

03
3C
70
00
19
00
00

To turn this baby into a grand showstopper for enemies, change the first byte ("Magic Type") to 0x32. Also change the blue byte to 0x94. The purple bytes control the percentage success rate of the attack itself (now Dark Mist can miss if I set both to 0x00), but also possibly the success rate of the status effect. Not quite clear on that. But definitely, the first byte must be 0x32 and the blue byte must be 0x94. There's some kind of interaction between the bytes, and both are needed apparently. Oh -- of course you have to specify the status abnormality on the lower menus in jsondag's tech editor as you would a non-damaging status inflicting tech.

Now the downside -- I don't think all status abnormalities can affect enemies. For example, I thought it would be really cool for Dark Mist to blind enemies, but I've been testing with these darn imps that hit back, blind or not, 100% of the time. Luckily, "Stop" works perfectly, so I know it's not a matter of activating the graphical and statistical effect of the status separately.

EDIT: I also wanted to post my findings on which status abnormalities are useful and not useful.

*Blind: Effect shows graphically, but does not seem to have an impact on the opponent's hit rate.
*Confuse: We all know this works.
*Doom: Jury's out on this one; I'm not sure if it needs special coding associated with Black Hole or not.
*Poison: Works.
*Silence: Effect shows graphically, but I'm not sure if it really works. I need to find an enemy that uses special techs to test on I guess.
*Sleep: Works.
*Stop: Works.
*Unknown: I suspect this is actually "Slow" but I can't tell because it hasn't affected any enemies I've tried it on yet.


EDIT AGAIN: Random notes: Change the first two bytes of tech properties to 0x40 and 0x05 and you'll have an MP drain attack. Problem -- enemies tend not to have MP.  :picardno
« Last Edit: February 26, 2009, 11:18:53 pm by FaustWolf »

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #175 on: February 27, 2009, 05:18:37 am »
awesome job!  Definite potential there, i'm really surprised there weren't techs that had this originally now. 

Also I'm sorry to everyone for not updating this in so long....i'm spending all the my "hacking time" on a super not so secret project :)

--JP

FaustWolf

  • Guru of Time Emeritus
  • Arbiter (+8000)
  • *
  • Posts: 8972
  • Fan Power Advocate
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #176 on: February 27, 2009, 11:54:27 am »
The key to duplicating effects like MP steal, HP steal, and some other cool things will be to examine already-existing enemy techs. Do the enemy AI sets contain pointers to their techs, or how did you find them json?

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #177 on: February 27, 2009, 02:44:29 pm »
Mauron was just telling me where they were :)

--JP

FaustWolf

  • Guru of Time Emeritus
  • Arbiter (+8000)
  • *
  • Posts: 8972
  • Fan Power Advocate
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #178 on: February 27, 2009, 03:31:38 pm »
I've got the MP steal properties down (I just copied stuff from an enemy tech for that), but do enemies even have MP? Maybe just certain enemies? Seems pretty useless unless there's a way to manually give enemies MP in Chrono Tweaker.

I'll need to find another HP steal tech. The "Mutant/HP suck" attack properties aren't doing it, but I may be doing something wrong.

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: Tech Editor - Period
« Reply #179 on: February 27, 2009, 04:42:47 pm »
i'm 99.9% sure enemies don't have MP.  There's nothing in the enemy AI that suggests it (i.e. some sort of conditional or something).

--JP